Castor Oil, also known as Palma Christi, is one of the most famous and ancient oils used by civilizations along the years. The Castor Oil plant is native from India, its name is Ricinus Communis. After discovering its curative effects for many diseases, Castor oil started traveling all around the world. It’s used as a remedy for many health conditions.
Castor Oil Uses and Benefits
Castor Oil is not only used for healing constipation, muscle sores, arthritis, skin diseases, and stimulating the immune system, also it seems to find room in the beauty and health field. It has been added to cosmetics products along the years, without causing any adverse reaction.
As an important and curious fact, the seeds found in the flower of the castor plant, contain toxic substances that can be fatal and highly poisonous if ingested raw. Though, there is no need to be nervous about it, when the pressing process to extract the oil begins, all harmful components are removed. The processed oil is completely safe. There are not testimonies about poisoning caused by castor oil.
Castor Oil has tons of benefits, some of them quite incredible. Most people search for Castor Oil for Hair, because among its many benefits, it promote hair growth.
Among many other oils, like Argan Oil, Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, this oil will also help you renew your hair and body, and the good thing with Castor Oil is that it’s very cheap, so it will fit all pockets.
There are multiple uses and benefits of Castor Oil, I’ll be writing about them in separated articles, because I think each one deserves its own detailed explanation. So stay tuned.